Privacy Policy

Amended: 24 Feb 2017

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners, and treats personal information provided by you as confidential. This Privacy Policy outlines Orchid Hotel’s policy and responsibility in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). We uses Customer Data in order to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient distinctive and customized experience with Orchid Hotel.

Applicability

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Orchid hotel’s in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Data

In general, most of the pages of this site are provided for information purposes. You will be able to use this site without providing personal data to Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd. There will be times when personal data are required for a particular service, we will request you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need.

You may always choose what personal data you wish to provide to us. However, some of your experiences with Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd may be affected due to lack of certain information (for example, we are unable to process a reservation without passport details).

Disclosures of your Personal Data

Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to third party, except for usage within Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd and business partners who provide administration, telecommunications, payment, fulfilment or other services to Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd to facilitate your requests or provide you with goods and services you require and for the purposes stated under the request.

Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd reserves the right to disclose any personal data and information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a government entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with the accounting and tax rules and regulations.

Usage of Personal Data

By providing Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd with your personal data, you consent to the Hotel using your personal data for purposes including but not limited to the following:

  1. To be used for direct marketing communications such as direct-mail, email, telephone calls and SMS containing new, offers, promotions events and other information to be offered by Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd
  2. To respond to your requests
  3. To revert to your form submitted through the website
  4. To customize your user experience with the Hotel
  5. To determine your satisfaction with services provided by the Hotel
  6. To process and complete your purchase of services and products

You may at any time opt-out from receiving marketing communications, without any prerequisite, by following the “opt-out” instructions contained in the communications or contact Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd directly. 

Changes to the Policy

From time to time, Orchid Hotel Pte Ltd may modify this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Any changes to this Policy will be updated on the website and updated versions will include the date of the revision at the end of this Policy. Changes to be policy will be with effective upon posting of the revised version. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

Others

This Policy is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). It is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.